Saturday, August 18, 2012

More CND

I've been on a CND kick lately and have been purchasing quite a few bottles since I loved the first one so much. The effects ones are pretty and can be layered with just about anything. They're a lot more noticeable in natural sunlight than in the pictures.

Can you see it? I's kinda hard. But in the light, you can kinda see shimmer specks of purple and blue. So I used Zoya Ibiza and then layered it with CND effects #561 Sapphire Sparkle. You can use pretty much anything though and it will still look amazing. I want to pick up some more of the effects polishes! They're so addicting.

Zoya Trixie

There's been a push on metallic polishes, and last Christmas it seemed like everyone came out with a ton of glitters. Out of all the metallic ones, I'm in love with Zoya's. 1 coat is all you need. Trixie just reminds me of a night in Vegas or something. I don't know why. My only problem with this polish is that I did notice super fine glitter all on my hand that was impossible to remove even after washing my hands several times. I's like the crap get imbedded in my hand or something.

It was so hard to take a picture of this indoors at night. I'll probably be repainting it to this color again soon and then retaking the pictures. But until then, here are these.

........and some beer. Which I highly recommend. It's flippin' delicious

Friday, August 17, 2012

We just need some passion

I don't know about you guys, but it has been one crazy hot summer here. Seriously.  I know I shouldn't complain that it's so hot, but it really is stinkin' hot. Granted, my definition of hot is going to be completely different than someone who lives in...let's say California or Texas. But for Washington, it's crazy. I can't even remember the last time it rained out here. So in celebration of the beautiful weather, I took a nice little trip to Coscto to buy some beer. And while I was there I stumbled across some tasty things in the area where the liquor is kept.

Doesn't that look good? Now after trying does have too much of a banana taste for me. I added a little bit of club soda to make it spritzy and all in all, it was pretty good.

They say that one bag is equal to a 1.75l bottle of regular malibu. Either way, it's delicious.

Now back to nails. While on my way to Coscto, I took some pictures of my mani when I was in the car (definitely not while I was driving). I have Orly's Passion Fruit which is a bright pink. Almost like my neon pink by Sinful Colors. You know...the one that is just called "Pink"? Anyways. And then I topped off my mani with CND Effects in #564 Amethyst Sparkle. Which if you haven't tried any of CND's polishes, they are AMAZING. I had a hard time finding them for the longest time. They have it at some beauty supply stores and salons. Check them out if you can.

Sunday, July 22, 2012

Zoya Gem

As I'm going through my old pictures, I notice that my cuticles are all jacked up in a lot of the pictures. I think it's because I was painting my nails several times a day and they were not happy with that. I'll get through most of them pretty soon and start posting new pictures that I just took. Yayyyy!

 Jem is such a weird color. From one angle it's purple. Then from another angle it's a bit gold. BUT then when I use my flash, it looks completely dark purple. The picture of the bottle shows it the best I think.

Yayy flash. You can see that it is sparkly. And if you don't know...I love me some sparkly.

Saturday, July 21, 2012

Butter London "Knees Up"

 The name itself sounds inappropriate. Or is it just me? I may/may not just have a dirty mind. So I found this old swatch on my computer and I'm going to just randomly post it because I can. Ignore the fact that I ruined a perfectly good manicure with the stupid Konad. I thought it was a good idea at the time until after I finished stamping. Which is probably the reason why I never actually posted the pictures.
 So see....things are nice and pretty.
 Different angle of nice and pretty

Still nice and pretty

 And then this is when shit got weird

....I really have no idea what I was thinking. But I'm posting it anyways because it kinda looks like a cow print. And cows are cool. Kinda.

Marina with a little Konad

Let me just start off by saying...I kinda forgot I had a blog. Once it hit me and I remembered "oh yeah...I used to spend a lot of time on the internet and looking at nail blogs", I felt slightly guilty. Not that anyone actually reads this or follows this, but it used to be a nice little outlet or a way for me to be super excited about my polish when I knew no one else (the boyfriend) cared. SO I'm going to TRY to make an attempt to start this back up..again. Even though I say that or think that after every post. Then I go several months without posting again. This shits hard. No joke.

Here is just some polish eye candy for you. I didn't really like Marina by Zoya. I mean I LOVE the formula and the fact that its shimmery and the glitter is so fine. But the color itself was just "meh" for me. Probably because I'm trying to wear it in the middle of the summer. I might grab it again in the fall and/or winter. But for now it's just "meh".

I tried to add a little Konad to spice it up. Still meh lol. But now I think the Konad was a little bit too much. I should have just left it as a accent nail.

The second picture came out a little bit lighter for some reason. But it is more true to the color.

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Deborah Lippman "Believe"

ohhhhh hello. It's been a while.....but that's a whole other story.
SO I was at Nordsrom a while back looking at some of the Deborah Lippmann polishes. I swore to myself that I wouldn't spend that much on a single bottle. But then the sales associate was like "if you buy 2 products, you get 1 bottle of polish for free". I don't know....I'm so weak :( I ended up taking this home along with a bottle of the polish remover (which I wasn't too impressed with other than the fact that it smells like lavender instead of nail polish remover). Apparently this polished is named after Cher and was created by her. I could look it up to see if it's true, but let's be honest here, I'm lazy.

It's a nice pale gold, I wouldn't necessary consider it champagne. In some angles it looks it though. I liked it for the fact that it wasn't too flashy and I don't have anything else like it.